Leeteuk 이특

Leeteuk Profile / Biography

Real Name:  (박정수) Park Jung Su

Stage Name: (이특) Leeteuk, Eeteuk

Chinese Name:  (朴正洙), (李特) Li Te

English Name: Dennis Park

Nickname(s): (날개잃은천사) Angel without Wings ,Gaeteuk (개특, named by Heechul), Special Leader (특별한리더), Peter Pan, Ori (오리 aka Duck)

 

Date of Birth: July 1, 1983

Place of Birth: Seoul Yeonshinnae (서울 연신내 은평구)

Height: 178 cm/5′ 10.1″ in (He said on Star King that his real height without shoelifts is 175 cm/5′ 9″)

Weight: 59 kg/129.8 lb

Blood Type: A

Siblings: older sister Park Inyoung (1982)

Specialty/Hobby: Piano, Composition, Listening to music, Singing

Education: Transferred from Paekche Institute of the Arts (백제예술대학) to Inha University (인하대학교)

Religion:Christian

Years active: 2005–present

Label(s): SM Entertainment

Associated acts: SMTown (Super Junior, Super Junior T)

First appearance: as a cameo in MBC All About Eve (2001)

MC : Mnet Countdown [with Shindong, previously Kangin who got replaced by Eunhyuk.

DJ: 수키라 Sukira (Super Junior Kiss the Radio) [21 Aug 2006 to present]

CF: 1. Ivy Club with SJ- NII with SJ- 더위사냥 Heat Hunt with SJ member Donghae (2006) 2. Pepsi (2000)

 

Pre-debut
In early 2000, Park Jung-su was scouted by a talent agent in Myeongdong.[citation needed] He was asked to audition for the Starlight Casting System 2000, which soon signed him into SM Entertainment that same year. Park made an extremely brief cameo appearance in the MBC Korean drama All About Eve in 2000 and was also a model for Pepsi. He was then put into a five-member boy band along with his future Super Junior bandmate,Donghae by his talent agency before this idea was dropped. Some of the names for this group were OK, Pricor and Smile.[citation needed] After he was put in Super Junior, Park wanted a stage name similar to Kangta and thus chose the name Leeteuk. Teuk, which means “special.”

Debut
On November 6, 2005, Leeteuk as a part of Super Junior officially debuted on SBS’s Popular Songs performing the group’s first single “TWINS (Knock Out).” Being the oldest of the group, Leeteuk was chosen to be the leader of Super Junior, leading and guiding the group in media interviews and schedules. Since the debut of Super Junior, Leeteuk has been a regular MC for M.NET’s M!Countdown along with Super Junior members Kang-In andShindong. However, since late 2006, Eunhyuk replaced Kang-In’s position. Along with Eunhyuk, Leeteuk is also the DJ for KBS’s Super Junior Kiss the Radio since August 21, 2006. Starting December 2007, Leeteuk became the host of his own show, Leeteuk’s Love Fighter, a variety show of Leeteuk helping to solve troubled couples’ problems.
In early 2007, SM Entertainment placed Leeteuk in a new six-piece subgroup of Super Junior, Super Junior-T. Different from Super Junior’s usual urban music style, the group specializes in singing modernized versions oftrot, an old style of Korean pop music. On February 25, 2007, Super Junior-T debuted on Popular Songs with their title song, “Rokkugo!!!”. Super Junior-T released their first single, “Rokkugo!!!” on February 23, 2007, ultimately selling 45,998 units by the end of the year, ranked as the sixteenth best-selling album of the year.

Source: from several information

Advertisements

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out / Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out / Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out / Change )

Google+ photo

You are commenting using your Google+ account. Log Out / Change )

Connecting to %s