Kyuhyun 규현

Kyuhyun Profile / Biography

Real Name: (조규현)  Cho Kyuhyun

Stage Name: (규현)  Kyuhyun

Chinese Name: (奎賢)  Kui Xian

English Name: Marcus Cho

Nickname(s): Kim Kyu (named by Heechul), Game Kyu , Jumong Kyu , Chic Kyu , Maknae (youngest) On Top, Kyuristinao Ronaldo, Choding, Micky’s #1 Fan, Lord Kyu ,Sulky Kyu, Ham Kyu, Porn Kyu, Fit-In Kyu, Alien, Jesus Kyu, Dorm Kyu, Sexy Kyu, Baby Kyu, Shy Kyu, ELF Kyu, Green Kyu, Terror Kyu, Rotten Smile Kyu, Guinness Kyu, Voice Kyu, Dark Kyu, Model Kyu, Miracle Kyu, Doll Kyu, S Line Kyu, Basic Instinct Kyu, Kyurying Fan, Drama Kyu,Scholarkyu (given by Leeteuk) ,Lingdao ,Captain Cho (given by his sister Cho Ara), Chubby thing (given by his sister Cho Ara), Little boy (given by his sister Cho Ara) , KyuHae ,KyuMin , KyuWook ,PikaKyu etc (it’s rumored that he has over 3000 nicknames)

Date of Birth: February 3, 1988

Place of Birth: Seoul Nohwon (서울 노원)

Height: 180 cm/5′ 10.9″

Weight: 68 kg/149.6 lb

Blood Type: A

Siblings: older sister Cho Ara (1985)

Specialty/Hobby: Singing, Listening to music, Watching movies

Education: Currently a student at Kyunghee University (경희대학교), Post Modern Music major

Religion:Christian

Genre(s): K-pop, Mandopop, R&B

Occupation(s): Singer, dancer

Instrument(s): Singing, piano

Voice type(s): Bass

Years active: 2006–present

Label(s): SM Entertainment

Associated acts: SMTown (Super Junior, Super Junior KRY, Super Junior M, SM The Ballad)

Twitter: http://twitter.com/#!/GaemGyu/

Kyuhyun Debut

Kyuhyun’s first media appearance was mysterious and unspecified. He made his first appearance as a part of Super Junior in a news broadcast on May 23, 2006 (today is His 5th anniversary of the news broadcast that announced Kyuhyun as the 13th member of Super Junior) when the group was introducing their new single, “U”. Kyuhyun made his debut performance on May 26, 2006 at SBS’s I-Concert performing the new single “U”, where it was also the group’s first return performance as a permanent group. Towards the end of 2006, Kyuhyun, along with Yesung and Ryeowook, was placed in Super Junior’s first subgroup, Super Junior-K.R.Y. The trio debuted on November 5, 2006 on KBS’s Music Bank.

Kyuhyun April Car Accident

In the early morning of April 19, 2007, just one month before Kyuhyun’s first anniversary in Super Junior, Kyuhyun with Super Junior members Leeteuk, Shindong, Eunhyuk, and two managers were all hospitalized due to a serious car accident when returning from the Super Junior Kiss the Radio show that night. The driver lost control of the vehicle as the van flipped over on its right side. Kyuhyun, who was sitting behind the driver’s seat when the accident occurred, was the most injured and had a fractured hip, pneumothorax from fractured ribs, and facial scratches and bruises. He was slipping in and out of consciousness and was mute because of the shock. Kyuhyun spent 6 days in the ICU before he was moved to a regular hospital room. Kyuhyun also did not need the respiratory machine anymore to support his breathing, though it was said that he was only able to walk on his own one month after the accident.Kyuhyun was discharged on July 5, 2007 after 78 days.

Due to the accident, throughout 2007, Kyuhyun’s participation in many of Super Junior’sactivities was limited. He appeared in episode 7 onwards of SBS’s Explorers of the Human Body, however his injuries only allowed him to compete in some activities. Despite still recovery from his injuries, Kyuhyun wowed the audience with his mind-blowing vocals.

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out / Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out / Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out / Change )

Google+ photo

You are commenting using your Google+ account. Log Out / Change )

Connecting to %s